Note: “Stalinism: Culture & Civilization” is a work-in-progress. The organizational and structural SNAFUs typically associated with course offerings are likely to be compounded by the fact that “Stalinism: Culture & Civilization” is team-taught by faculty at two different institutions and heavily reliant upon electronic media. Problems will occur.

While every effort will be made to ensure that course exams and assignments will be administered/due on their scheduled dates, owing to the evolving nature of the course “reading, viewing, and browsing” assignments as well as daily lecture-discussion topics are likely to change.

FALL 2017

All readings, viewings, & browsings should be completed before class meets on the dates listed below.

UNIT 0 – Orientation & Course Introduction (24 – 29 Aug)

24 Aug: “Introduction to Stalin(ism)”

29 Aug: “Contexts: Six Degrees of Russian Separation?”

  • Khlevniuk, “Preface,” ix-xvi
UNIT 1 – Historical Legacies & Revolutionary Dreams (31 Aug – 12 Sep)

31 Aug: “The Russian State & Modernization”

  • Khlevniuk, 1-9

5 Sep: “A Party of ‘a New Type:'” Marxism-Leninism & the RSDLP(b)”

7 Sep: “A Party of ‘a New Type:'” Marxism-Leninism & the RSDLP(b),” pt. 2
  • Khlevniuk, 42-53
12 Sep: “Passage through Armageddon: Russia’s Great War & Revolution”
  • Khlevniuk, 53-68
UNIT 2 – Stalinist Foundations: Institutions, Ideas, & Ideology (14 Sep – 5 Oct)

14 Sep: “Civil War”

  •  Khlevniuk, 68-81

19 Sep: “Organs of the New Order”

  • Khlevniuk, 81-99
21 Sep: “Stalin as Nationalities Commissar” (pt. 1)
 blank

26 Sep: “Stalin as Nationalities Commissar” (pt. 2)

  • Khlevniuk, 100-122
28 Sep: “Stalin as General Secretary”
 ba
3 Oct: “The Great Break”
 blank
5 Oct: “The First Five-Year Plan”
 
nk
10 Oct: COURSE EXAM #1
blank
UNIT 3 – Culture & Daily Life (12 – 24 Oct)
12 Oct: “The Not-so Great Break”
  • Fall Break – WJC
  • In-Class Film – UTA

17 Oct: “Literature & Film”

  • Kataev, Time, Forward! [entire book]
  • Browse: “Soviet Cinema” (from USSR in Construction)

19 Oct: “Patronage & Privilege”

24 Oct: “Family & Friends/Communication & Censorship”

UNIT 4 – Suspects & Scapegoats (26 Oct – 9 Nov)

26 Oct: “Outcasts & Exiles”

  • COMPARATIVE GENRES PAPER DUE

31 Oct: No Class (Advising Day – WJC)
 

 
2 Nov: GULag

7 Nov: 1937

  • Khlevniuk, 122-141
  • Chukovskaia, Sofia Petrovna [entire book]

9 Nov: COURSE EXAM #2

UNIT 5 – Tragedy and Triumph (14 – 28 Nov)

14  Nov: “Stalinism, a New Civilization”

  • Khlevniuk, 162-188

16 Nov: “The Great Patriotic War, 1941-1945”

21 Nov: “Holy War”

23-25 Nov: Thanksgiving Break – Class does not meet

28 Nov: TBD

UNIT 6 – Aftermath (30 Nov  – 7 Dec)

30 Nov: “High Stalinism”

  • Khlevniuk, 261-316

5 Dec: “Stalin is with Us”

  • Khlevniuk, 317-330

7 Dec: TBD (WJC)

12 Dec: FINAL EXAM (8-10:30 a.m.)